Privacy Policy

15 October 2018

PRIVACY POLICY – GANGSTED-RASMUSSEN LAW FIRM

Introduction

Gangsted-Rasmussen Law Firm collects and stores confidential personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation in force from time to time. Access to the personal data is limited to trusted em-ployees, and we control our security measures to prevent that the data are accidentally or unlawfully deleted, impaired or lost, and to ensure that the data are not disclosed to any third party or in any other way abused or used in contravention of legislation.

As a data controller, we only process personal data about you which are relevant and sufficient to fulfil our purposes as lawyers in connection with the processing of your case according to the task and our general terms and conditions.

As a general rule, we always register the following data, for example out of consideration for the requirements for anti-money laundering control:

  1. Identification data (including your name, civil registration (CPR) no., address, telephone number, e-mail address, driver’s licence number and passport number or information from your health card).
  2. Data concerning your work/employment (including your position, work relations, company/employer).

Your personal data are stored with an external company selected by us which complies with the General Data Protection Regulation’s requirements for security and control thereof. Only authorised employees have access to the data.

The data are stored on servers within the EU, and consequently your personal data will always be covered by the protection set out in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

We ensure that the data processor has taken the necessary technical and organisational security measures.

We are responsible – towards you – for the data processor’s storage of your personal data.

When do we delete your personal data?

We store your personal data for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose or to ensure compliance with legal requirements. The period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for the storage. We always store your data for as long as is required to comply with the requirements of the anti-money laundering legislation and the accounting legislation or out of consideration for deadlines for any professional adviser liability.

Sharing your personal data

We only share your personal data as part of our case processing, including for the court or collaboration partners and counterparties in cases or their representatives, and only when necessary.

We only share your personal data with public authorities to the extent that we are required to do so, for example as a result of reporting requirements or applications to public authorities, such as the Danish Customs and Tax Administration (SKAT), Tinglysning.dk or Virk.dk.

We may transfer your personal data when we act in good faith and find that this is required:

  • to comply with legal requirements, including if we are obliged to transfer your personal data to or share your personal data with law enforcement authorities;
  • to enforce or use our terms and conditions; and
  • to protect our rights, property or safety, our employees or others.

Moreover, we are subject to confidentiality under the rules on ethics for lawyers.

Your rights

You are entitled from time to time to be informed of the personal data we have collected and which we store and process about you.

You may at any time demand rectification, object to the processing or have data about you erased or restrict the processing of your personal data in accordance with the rules in force from time to time.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You may exercise your rights, including the right to object to our processing, by contacting us. At your request, we will examine whether the conditions have been met and if so make any changes or deletions as soon as possible.

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, please contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, on tel. (+45) 33 19 32 00 or by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Data controller’s and data protection officer’s contact details

The data controller for your data is:
Advokatfirmaet Gangsted-Rasmussen P/S
Esplanaden 34 A
DK-1264 Copenhagen K
Tel.: (+45) 33 33 70 70
E-mail: info@g-r.dk
CVR no.: 39358530

Marie-Louise Michaelsen
mlm@g-r.dk
Direct telephone number (+45) 25 39 16 87

Changes and updates

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy on an ongoing basis. In the event of changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be changed. The privacy policy in force from time to time will be available on our website at www.g-r.dk. In case of material changes, we will send you a notification.